Ambassador of the Hellenic republic at Yerevan state Armenian-Greek college
On the 11th of November, 2016 a pumpkin festival was held at Yerevan State Armenian-Greek College of Tourism, Service and Food Industry.
The guests of the event were the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Greece to Armenia Mrs. Nafsika-Nancy Vraila, social partners and heads of VET Institutions.
The students of the College prepared dishes, desserts and cocktails made from pumpkin presenting Armenian and international cuisines.
The future cooks of the College organized a small exhibition of aesthetically designed pumpkins. The authors of the best works were awarded certificates by the Ambassador.
At the end of the festival Ambassador Mrs. Vraila and guests expressed their admiration and gratitude for having the chance to participate in such a beautiful and event.