European vocational skills week 2016
First time the European Skills Week will take place from 5 to 9 December 2016 with events in Brussels and parallel activities in Member States, EFTA and EU candidate countries at national, regional and local levels.
The aim of the organized events is to improve the attractiveness and image of vocational education and training. Stakeholders taking part in the Week will have the opportunity to share examples of excellence in TVET, as well as innovative teaching practices, successful vocational programs that encourage apprenticeships, workplace learning, upskilling and reskilling, and of sustainable business-education partnerships.
In the scope of the Week the National Center for VET Development jointly with ”Private Sector Development in South Caucasus» GIZ Project conducted the discussion on possible model for business-education partnership on December 7.
The event started with TVET skills exhibition. Students from the Yerevan State Informatics College, Yerevan State Regional College N2, Yerevan State College of Light Industry, Armavir State Regional College, Yerevan State College of Decorative Arts and Yerevan State Armenian-Greek College of Tourism, Service and Catering represented their works.
The representatives from TVET institutions and private sector had a discussion on possible solutions and scenarios for sustainable functioning of the WorldSkills Armenia.