2. to carry out professional qualification improvement and exchange of experience,
3. create a link between educational institutions and employers,
4. share successful experience with invited international chef-judges,
5. to prepare the best young student chefs to represent Armenia in upcoming international competitions (YCO, WorldSkills).
Within the framework of this competition, the Chefs Association of Armenia invited internationally renowned chefs-judges Gunter Koeffer, Jihan H Sahawneh, Henri Donneaux and Shaun Smith, ensuring that the competition meets international standards.
On June 1, the familiarization event preceding the "Armenia Young Student Chef Competition 2023" took place.
The event was attended by Armenuhi Poghosyan, Head of the Department of Pre-Vocational (Craft) and Secondary Vocational Education of the Ministry of Education and Culture of the Republic of Armenia, Tatevik Gasparyan, Director of the National Center for Vocational Education and Training Development, Arbi Gharakhani, Founder-Chairman of the Association of Chefs of Armenia, international referees, students participating in the competition, representatives of educational institutions. and other guests.
The competition will have 4 winning nominations.
• First place - will be awarded a gold medal, the title of Best Young Student Chef of Armenia, AMD 500,000 prize money, participation trophy and other gifts.
• Second place — will be awarded a silver medal, participation trophy and other gifts.
• Third place — a bronze medal, participation trophy and other gifts will be awarded.
• The best plate — the sponsor's prize, Plate Trophy, will be awarded.
During the competition, the participants who will take part in the final national stage of the Worldskills Armenia competition will also be decided, the winner of which will participate in the 2024 competition. at the 47th WorldSkills International competition to be held in Lyon, France, and will represent the Armenian national team in the skills competition. Young Chef Olympiad 2024 will also be selected. the participant, which will take place in 2024 in India in January.
The competition will be held outdoors, in the area of ​​the Moskovyan-Spendiary intersection.