The closing ceremony of “Armenian Skills” competition
The national competition “Armenian Skills” was held from 27-28 November, 2015 in Yerevan State College of Informatics on three specialties: Mechatronics, Web Design and IT Network Systems and Administration.
The students of American University of Armenia participated in the competition for the first time.
The national stage of the competition has been held for the fourth time.
During the ceremony the Chief of staff of the Ministry of Education and Science Nairi Harutyunyan awarded the winners tablet PCs and the general director of “Yerevan Jewellery Plant-1 Gnomon” Emil Grigoryan on behalf of the plant awarded them gold, silver and bronze medals. All the participants got certificates of participation.
Armenia joined “WorldSkillls” international organization as an associate member in 2012 in the framework of program “Armenia WorldSkills” with the support of German International Cooperation Organization (GIZ GmbH).
“Armenia WorldSkills” project joins the Ministry of Education and Science of RA, and National Center for VET Development of the National Institute of Education, Chamber of Commerce of RA, Republican Union of Employers of Armenia, Union of Businessmen and Manufacturers of Armenia and other social partners.
The winners of three specialties may have the opportunity to participate in “WorldSkills” 45th International competition in 2017. For the third time the students of VET Institutions of Armenia will have the chance to compete with their skills and competences.