Armenian-Greek State College expands its international cooperation
The delegations from Ida-Viru and Rakvere Vocational Educational Centres arrived <Yerevan State Armenian-Greek College of Tourism, Service and Food Industry> college on May 15-20 according to preliminary arrangement of academic cooperation attained between college and <Ida-Viru> Vocational Educational Centre of the Republic of Estonia.
In the context of work visit guests got acquainted with equipment base and educational projects of the college. They also participated in open lessons organized by college lecturers, then tasted the Armenian dishes cooked by the students.
Bilateral academic cooperation agreement were signed, expecting the exchange of experience, projects, lecturers and students.
The delegations visited to organizations conducting practice of college students, where the issues of educational institution supply and labor market demand discussed with social partners. The guests visited Yerevan artisan school N6 and Dilijan State College.
The delegations visited to National Centre for Vocational Education and Training Development of National Institute of Education of the Ministry of Education and Science. The Head of Centre Tatevik Gasparyan represents VET system and the process of reforms.