GIZ "Development of the Private Sector and Vocational Education and Training in the South Caucasus" Program New Phase and Actions for Sustainable Economic Development
S.t. On April 26, a press conference was held in the "Trdat II" hall of the "Armenia Marriott" hotel, dedicated to «Private sector development and vocational education and training in the South Caucasus» at the start of a new phase of the project.
The project is implemented by the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) under the delegation of the Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) of the Federal Republic of Germany.
During the press conference, the speakers announced the start of the new, three-year phase of the MDG VET program (01/04/2017-31/03/2020), presented the main goals and areas of intervention of the program, as well as the cooperation of partner ministries, in particular, the political partner of the program, RA Economic Development and with the Ministry of Investments and the RA Ministry of Education and Science.
The IDF VET program in Armenia will support green and inclusive development in the following sectors: tourism, winemaking and precision engineering/IT. "We aim to improve vocational training and strengthen the public-private sector cooperative model in Armenia. Our motto is business for skills and skills for business. vocational education and training for the benefit of economic development," said Wilhelm Hugo, head of the Armenian team of the MDG VET program, welcoming the attendees.
"We are happy to continue effective cooperation with our Armenian and regional partners in the next three years. Our goal is to support the improvement of the prerequisites for sustainable development in the selected value chains in order to promote employment", said Katya Kamerer, director of the VET VET program of the YMCA, presenting the main goals of the program and areas of intervention in the South Caucasus.
RA Deputy Minister of Education and Science Manuk Mkrtchyan emphasized the importance of the cooperation with the UMEC, adding: "Together with the project, we want to create a dual educational system in the field of secondary vocational education, which has not yet been tested in Armenia."
Gayane Gevorgyan, Deputy Head of the SME Support and Development Department of the RA Ministry of Economic Development and Investments, also highlighted the importance of the cooperation with the GMC, stressing that "the selected sectors and directions are also targets for the RA government".