Online it academy to be established in Armenia
A trilateral memorandum of understanding was signed between National Center of Educational Technologies of the Ministry of Education and Science, “Softline International” company and Yerevan State College of Informatics.
NCET director Artak Poghosyan stated that the first precondition to achieve success in the information and communication technology sector in Armenia is the preparation of qualified specialists in the educational institutions.
It will be possible to create an educational atmosphere in compliance with international standards and technological progress for the students through the cooperation with international companies.
Director of Yerevan State College of Informatics Robert Abrahamyan stated that online courses have long been a reality and many students use it actively. However the resources are mainly in English and Russian.
The potential created in IT and the cooperation with leading international companies will enhance the opportunity to create Armenian online courses.
Students from different educational institutions will be able to use it.
Director of “Softline International” company Sargis Harutyunyan assured that joint educational projects will prepare ground for the sector’s educational development and implementation of wider projects.