“French-Armenian professional education center” hosted the rector of the académie de Paris
The delegation headed by Gilles Pécout, the Rector of the Academy of Paris, together with the newly appointed Ambassador of France to Armenia Jonathan Lacote have visited “French-Armenian Professional Education Center”.
During their visit the delegation got acquainted with the activities of the Center. The guests were shown around the professional laboratories of cuisine, hairdresser, tailor and dental technology departments.
Mister Pécout emphasized the importance and the role of professional education nowadays. He was pleased to see the methods of teaching French in the Center. He mentioned that the Center will be able to participate in Francophonia summit scheduled in Armenia for 2018.
Mister Pécout and other members of the delegation referred favorably to an interactive mode adopted for teaching of high school subjects and professional disciplines. This approach made the usual atmosphere of work clearer for them.