“Christmas in Europe” 2015 Luxembourg
Within the framework of cooperation between “Yerevan State Armenian-Greek College of Tourism, Service and Food Industry” and European Association of Hotel and Tourism Schools (AEHT) two employees and three students of Armenian-Greek College participated in “Christmas in Europe” 2015 annual cultural program which launched in Luxembourg from December 2-8, 2015.
Armenia participated in this youth event for the first time in 2014, in Slovakia.
The aim of the event is intercultural communication and presentation of the Christmas customs and traditions of different countries.
The students of the College introduced how Armenians celebrate Christmas, cooked and treated the Armenian traditional dishes, performed an Armenian dance with national costumes.
Among various events organized by the European Association of Hotel and Tourism Schools (AEHT) “Christmas in Europe” is unique as it is of cultural and religious significance.