Brief Presentation of EU Support for VET sector
Presentation of the results of EU support to VET sector of Armenia from 2007 till 2015 took place at Erebuni Plaza business centre on December 16th. Beneficiaries of the field and senior officials were present at the event.
Minister of Education of RA Armen Ashotyan claimed that EU support wouldn’t suffer from the changes made in the policy of Armenian government and EU would make further investments in education sector of Armenia.
Head of the EU Delegation in Armenia Traian Hristea was also present at the event and spoke about goals and future plans of EU budgetary support in Primary and Secondary professional education.
Director of National Centre of VET Development Tatevik Gasparyan briefly introduced participation of National centre in implementation of the reforms made in VET sector during recent 6 years.
Director of Yerevan regional state college N 1 Paruyr Santrosyan introduced positive changes made in the college while speaking about the activities carried out in recent years.
In his turn director of National Center for Educational Technologies Artak Poghosyan introduced the new portal “Professional Education and Training” ( and spoke about the creation and operation of the system.