Best practice for cooperation between private sector and VET: WorldSkills International
On October 19th  a workshop “WorldSkills as an outstanding experience of cooperation between the private sector and VET” was held in Yerevan. Among the participants were the Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan, GIZ “Private Sector Development in South Caucasus” Team Leader Cornelia Skokov, international experts from GIZ as well as representatives and experts from National Centre for VET development and VET Institutions.
Before the opening of the workshop the representatives of VET schools introduced their works and skills at the exhibition.
The Minister of Education and science Armen Ashotyan told that expectations from the private sector are investment projects rather than charity, stating that investments in educational sector are the best guarantee for further development of economy, society and human capital.
“Hence, we are ready to expand the borders of cooperation with International Organizations and Private Sector which will provide a consistent development of VET sector.”
The working process of the workshop was full of efficient suggestions and hot discussions.