The 45th International Competition of WorldSkills took place in Kazan Russian Federation on August 22-27; where 1354 young specialists from 63 countries participated in 56 skills.
Armenian team participated in “Jewelry”, “Fashion Technology”, “Cooking” skills competitions. Apart from the main competitions the World Skills Juniors (14-16 years old) were also engaged in contests “Polymechanics and Automation”, “Robotic Systems Integration” skills. From participants Eric Vardanyan got bronz medal in “Polymechanics and Automation” skill. Benjamin and Andrei Tsaturyan brothers also got bronze medals “Robotic Systems Integration” skill.
The Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of RA Arayik Harutyunyan participated in the international conference and ministerial summit within the framework of WorldSkills Kazan2019, August 22-24. The purpose of the meeting was to discuss innovative reforms of educational systems, opportunities for flexibility of professions and qualifications, new approaches to measuring educational outcomes. At the core of discussions were Vocational Education and prospects of development and reforms.
68843018_2262305483882179_3479176865585823744_n   69705242_2262249930554401_6785028625134518272_n   68797297_2262250017221059_3732241780389707776_n
68825280_2257635087682552_4610868166459916288_n   68747779_2262249670554427_5103335151048327168_n       69605788_2274125219366872_7469988033815642112_n
68973373_2269900933122634_1016764676182114304_n   69661796_2267642516681809_9148032967543619584_n    68824329_2257634994349228_6053915085573718016_n